Artcyclopedia

Artists by Nationality:
Italian Artists

Chronological Listing
 
 
Use ctrl-F (PC) or command-F (Mac) to search for a name
 

The Eagle Painter6th Century B.C.Vase Painter
 
The Inscription Painter6th Century B.C.Vase Painter
 
The Sisyphus Painter400 B.C.Vase Painter
 
Asteas4th Century B.C.Vase Painter
 
The Darius Painter4th Century B.C.Vase Painter
 
The Underworld Painter4th Century B.C.Vase Painter
 
Anselmo da Campione12th CenturySculptor
 
Wiligelmo1099-1120Sculptor
 
Benedetto Antelami1150-1230Sculptor
 
Nicodemo da Guardiagrele1150-1166Sculptor
 
Pietro Vassalletto1154-1186Sculptor
 
Mastro Guglielmo1158-1165Sculptor
 
Gruamonte1166Sculptor
 
Biduino1173-1194Sculptor
 
Master of Saint Francis13th CenturyPainter
 
Master of the Franciscan Crucifixes13th CenturyPainter
 
Barisano da Trani1179Sculptor
 
Bonanno da Pisa1179-1186Sculptor/Architect
 
Bonaventura Berlinghieri1215-1242Painter
 
Margaritone d'Arezzo1216-1290Painter
 
Nicola Pisano1220-1284Sculptor
 
Coppo di Marcovaldo1225-1274Painter
 
Nicolaus1229Sculptor
 
Fra Guglielmo1235-1310Sculptor
 
Guido Bigarelli1238-1257Sculptor
 
Cimabue1240-1302Painter
 
Pietro Cavallini1250-1330Painter
 
Giovanni Pisano1250-1314Sculptor
 
Duccio di Buoninsegna1255-1319Painter
 
Lorenzo Maitani1255-1330Sculptor/Architect
 
Meliore di Jacopo1260-1271Painter
 
Arnolfo di Cambio1264-1302Sculptor
 
Giotto di Bondone1267-1337Painter
 
Guido da Siena1270-1276Painter
 
Antonio Fiorentino14th Century 
 
Master of San Jacopo a Mucciana14th CenturyPainter
 
Master of the Bardi Saint Francis14th CenturyPainter
 
Master of the Fogg Pieta14th CenturyPainter
 
Master of the Life of Saint John the Baptist14th CenturyPainter
 
Bernardo Daddi1280-1348Painter
 
Pietro Lorenzetti1280-1348Painter
 
Simone Martini1285-1344Painter
 
Tino da Camaino1285-1337Sculptor
 
Ambrogio Lorenzetti1290-1348Painter
 
Lippo Memmi1290-1347Painter
 
Andrea Pisano1295-1348Sculptor
 
Jacopo del Casentino1297-1358Painter
 
Segna di Buonaventure1298-1331Painter
 
Taddeo Gaddi1300-1366Painter
 
Giovanni da Balduccio1300-1360Sculptor
 
Goro di Gregorio1300-1334Sculptor
 
Paolo Veneziano1300-1362Painter
 
Pietro da Rimini1300-1350Painter
 
Saint Cecilia Master1300-1320Painter
 
Gano di Fazio1302-1318Sculptor
 
Pacino di Bonaguida1303-1340Painter
 
Vitale da Bologna1309-1360Painter
 
Agostino di Giovanni1310-1347Sculptor
 
Guariento di Arpo1310-1370Painter
 
Allegretto Nuzi1315-1373Painter
 
Nino Pisano1315-1368Painter/Sculptor
 
Ugolino di Nerio1317-1330Painter
 
Giottino1320-1369Painter
 
Ugolino Lorenzetti1320-1360Painter
 
Maso di Banco1320-1350Painter
 
Giusto de Menabuoi1320-1397Painter
 
Andrea di Orcagna1320-1368Painter
 
Francesco Traini1321-1363Painter
 
Puccio Capanna1325-1350Painter
 
Tommaso da Modena1325-1379Painter
 
Altichiero1330-1384Painter
 
Barnaba da Modena1330-1386Painter
 
Bartolo di Fredi1330-1410Painter
 
Simone dei Crocefissi1330-1399Painter
 
Jacopo di Cione1330-1398Painter
 
Luca di Tomme1330-1390Painter
 
Master of the Codex of Saint George1330Sculptor
 
Simone dei Crocifissi1330-1399Painter
 
Andrea di Vanni d'Andrea1332-1414Painter
 
Master of the Dominican Effigies1336-1345Painter
 
Giovanni da Campione1340-1360Sculptor
 
Lippo Vanni1341-1375Painter/Manuscript Illuminator
 
Andrea da Firenze1343-1377Painter
 
Nardo di Cione1343-1365Painter
 
Agnolo Gaddi1345-1396Painter
 
Paolo di Giovanni Fei1345-1411Painter
 
Puccio di Simone1345-1365Painter
 
Niccolo di Buonaccorso1348-1388Painter
 
Nicolo da Bologna1348-1399 
 
Barna da Siena1350Painter
 
Bonino da Campione1350-1390Sculptor
 
Giovanni da Milano1350-1369Painter
 
Master of the Rinuccini Chapel1350-1375 
 
Niccolo di Ser Sozzo Tegliacci1350-1363Painter
 
Spinello Aretino1350-1410Painter
 
Alberto Arnoldi1351-1364Sculptor
 
Giovanni Bon1355-1443Sculptor/Architect
 
Giovanni del Biondo1356-1399Painter
 
Lorenzo Veneziano1356-1372Painter
 
Gherardo Starnina1360-1413Painter
 
Francesco di Vannuccio1361-1389Painter
 
Domenico De'Cori1362-1450Sculptor
 
Taddeo di Bartolo1362-1422Painter
 
Francesco di Valdambrino1363-1435Sculptor
 
Niccolo di Pietro Gerini1368-1415Painter
 
Gentile da Fabriano1370-1427Painter
 
Jacobello Del Fiore1370-1439Painter
 
Lorenzo Monaco1370-1425Painter
 
Michelino da Besozzo1370-1450Painter
 
Giovanni Toscani1370-1430Painter
 
Jacopo della Quercia1371-1438Sculptor
 
Bicci di Lorenzo1373-1452Painter
 
Master of 141915th CenturyPainter
 
Master of Pratovecchio15th CenturyPainter
 
Stefano da Verona1375-1438Painter
 
Filippo Brunelleschi1377-1446Sculptor/Architect
 
Lorenzo Ghiberti1378-1455Sculptor
 
Nanni di Banco1380-1421Sculptor
 
Jacobello Dalle Masegne1383-1409Sculptor
 
Masolino da Panicale1383-1447Painter
 
Martino di Bartolomeo di Biago1384-1435Painter
 
Giovanni dal Ponte1385-1437Painter
 
Donatello1386-1466Sculptor
 
Fra Angelico1387-1455Painter
 
Parri Spinelli1387-1453Painter
 
Andrea di Bartolo1389-1428 
 
Sassetta1390-1450Painter
 
Piero di Niccolo Lamberti1393-1435Sculptor
 
Mariotto di Nardo1394-1424Painter
 
Nicolo di Pietro1394-1440Painter
 
Pisanello1395-1455Painter
 
Michelozzo di Bartolomeo1396-1472Sculptor/Architect
 
Francesco Squarcione1397-1468Painter
 
Paolo Uccello1397-1475Painter
 
Jacopo Bellini1400-1470Painter
 
Domenico di Bartolo1400-1447Painter
 
Domenico Veneziano1400-1461Painter
 
Filarete1400-1469Sculptor
 
Michele Giambono1400-1462Painter
 
Luca della Robbia1400-1482Sculptor
 
Masaccio1401-1428Painter
 
Giovanni di Paolo1403-1483Painter
 
Leon Baptista Alberti1404-1472Architect
 
Fra Filippo Lippi1406-1469Painter
 
Sano di Pietro1406-1481Painter
 
Lo Scheggia1406-1486Painter
 
Giovanni da Modena1409-1456Painter
 
Bernardo Rossellino1409-1464Sculptor
 
Pietro di Giovanni d'Ambrogio1410-1449Painter
 
Vecchietta1410-1480Painter/Sculptor
 
Giovanni di Francesco1412-1459Painter
 
Zanobi Strozzi1412-1468Painter
 
Apollonio di Giovanni1415-1465Painter
 
Paolo Romano1415-1470Sculptor
 
Michele di Matteo Lambertini1416-1469Painter
 
Domenico di Michelino1417-1491Painter
 
Agostino di Duccio1418-1481Sculptor
 
Andrea Bregno1418-1503Sculptor/Architect
 
Zanobi Machiavelli1418-1479Painter
 
Nanni di Bartolo1419-1451Sculptor
 
Neri di Bicci1419-1491Painter
 
Bertoldo di Giovanni1420-1491Sculptor
 
Giovanni Boccati1420-1487Painter
 
Benedetto Bonfigli1420-1496Painter
 
Bartolommeo Caporali1420-1505Painter
 
Giovanni Francesco da Rimini1420-1470Painter
 
Benozzo Gozzoli1420-1497Painter
 
Luciano Laurana1420-1479Architect
 
Antonio Vivarini1420-1484Painter
 
Bartolomeo Bon1421-1464Sculptor/Architect
 
Pesellino1422-1457Painter
 
Piero della Francesca1422-1492Painter
 
Andrea del Castagno1423-1457Painter
 
Alessio Baldovinetti1425-1499Painter
 
Antonio Bregno1425-1457Sculptor/Architect
 
Bartolomeo di Tommaso da Foligno1425-1453Painter
 
Master of the Mascoli Altar1425-1450Sculptor
 
Niccolo di Liberatore1425-1502Painter
 
Antonio Rossellino1427-1479Sculptor
 
Gentile Bellini1429-1507Painter
 
Mino da Fiesole1429-1484Sculptor
 
Antonello da Messina1430-1479Painter
 
Lazzaro Bastiani1430-1512Painter
 
Belbello da Pavia1430-1473Manuscript Illuminator
 
Giovanni Bellini1430-1516Painter
 
Carlo Crivelli1430-1495Painter
 
Desiderio da Settignano1430-1464Painter/Sculptor
 
Vincenzo Foppa1430-1515Painter
 
Francesco Laurana1430-1502Sculptor
 
Master of the Osservanza1430-1450Manuscript Illuminator
 
Matteo di Giovanni1430-1495Painter
 
Niccolo Fiorentino1430-1514Goldsmith
 
Antoniazzo Romano1430-1508Painter
 
Giovanni Santi1430-1494Painter/Writer
 
Cosme Tura1430-1495Painter
 
Andrea Mantegna1431-1506Painter
 
Savelli Sperandio1431-1504Sculptor
 
Francesco Benaglio1432-1492Painter
 
Antonio Pollaiolo1432-1498Painter/Sculptor
 
Marco Zoppo1433-1478Painter
 
Francesco del Cossa1435-1477Painter
 
Pietro Lombardo1435-1515Sculptor
 
Andrea della Robbia1435-1525Sculptor
 
Andrea del Verrocchio1435-1488Sculptor/Painter
 
Benvenuto di Giovanni1436-1518Painter
 
Matteo Civitale1436-1501Painter/Sculptor
 
Francesco di Simone Ferrucci1437-1493Sculptor
 
Bernardo Parentino1437-1531Painter
 
Melozzo da Forli1438-1494Painter
 
Francesco di Giorgio Martini1439-1501Painter/Sculptor
 
Cosimo Rosselli1439-1507Painter
 
Bartolomeo Bellano1440-1496Sculptor
 
Vittorio Crivelli1440-1501Painter
 
Jacopo de'Barbari1440-1515Painter
 
Antonio Rizzo1440-1499Sculptor
 
Bartolomeo Vivarini1440-1500Painter
 
Piero Pollaiolo1441-1496Painter
 
Luca Signorelli1441-1523Painter
 
Benedetto da Maiano1442-1497Sculptor
 
Jacopo del Sellaio1442-1493Painter
 
Baldassare Estense1443-1504Painter
 
Giuliano da Sangallo1443-1516Architect
 
Bonifacio Bembo1444-1477Painter
 
Donato Bramante1444-1514Architect/Painter
 
Antonio Marescotti1444-1462 
 
Biagio d'Antonio da Firenze1445-1510Painter
 
Sandro Botticelli1445-1510Painter
 
Fra Carnevale1445-1484Painter
 
Pier Francesco Fiorentino1445-1497Painter
 
Fiorenzo di Lorenzo1445-1525Painter
 
Gherardo di Giovanni1445-1497Miniaturist
 
Liberale da Verona1445-1530Painter
 
Neroccio1445-1500Painter
 
Pietro Perugino1445-1523Painter
 
Alvise Vivarini1445-1505Painter
 
Francesco Botticini1446-1498Painter
 
Giovanni Antonio Amadeo1447-1522Sculptor
 
Pablo de San Leocadio1447-1520Painter
 
Domenico da Tolmezzo1448-1507Painter
 
Agnolo degli Erri1448-1482Painter
 
Domenico Gagini1449-1492Sculptor
 
Domenico Ghirlandaio1449-1494Painter
 
Ludovico Brea1450-1523Painter
 
Bernardino Jacopi Butinone1450-1507Painter
 
Vittore Carpaccio1450-1525Painter
 
Francesco Antonio del Cherico1450-1470Miniaturist
 
Guidoccio Cozzarelli1450-1516Painter
 
Antonio Leonelli da Crevalcore1450-1525 
 
Ercole de'Roberti1450-1496Painter
 
Francesco Francia1450-1517Painter
 
Master of the Castello Nativity1450-1475Painter
 
Guido Mazzoni1450-1518Sculptor
 
Bartolomeo Montagna1450-1523Painter
 
Lo Spagna1450-1528Painter
 
Bernardino Zenale1450-1526Painter
 
Antonio da Fabriano1451-1486 
 
Attavante Degli Attavanti1452-1525Miniaturist
 
Caradosso1452-1526Goldsmith
 
Leonardo da Vinci1452-1519Painter/Inventor
 
Giacomo Cozzarelli1453-1515Sculptor
 
Pinturicchio1454-1513Painter
 
Ambrogio de Predis1455-1508Painter
 
Filippino Lippi1457-1504Painter
 
Benedetto Ghirlandaio1458-1497Painter
 
Antonio Lombardo1458-1516Sculptor
 
Lorenzo di Credi1458-1537Painter
 
Giambattista Cima da Conegliano1459-1517Painter
 
Antico1460-1528Sculptor
 
Alessandro Araldi1460-1530Painter
 
Bergognone1460-1523Painter
 
Francesco Bonsignori1460-1519Painter
 
Bramantino1460-1530Painter
 
Camelio1460-1537Sculptor
 
Vincenzo Civerchio1460-1544Painter
 
Lorenzo Costa1460-1535Painter
 
Benedetto Diana1460-1525Painter
 
Bernardino Fungai1460-1516Painter
 
Giannicola di Paolo1460-1544Painter
 
Tullio Lombardo1460-1532Sculptor
 
Sebastiano Mainardi1460-1513Painter
 
Francesco Maineri1460-1535 
 
Francesco Marmitta1460-1505Painter
 
Marco Palmezzano1460-1539Painter
 
Andrea Solario1460-1524Painter
 
Bernardino Zaganelli1460-1510Painter
 
Niccolo Dell'Arca1462-1494Sculptor
 
Piero di Cosimo1462-1521Painter
 
Cristofano Robetta1462-1535 
 
Cristoforo Mantegazza1464-1482Sculptor
 
Antonello de Saliba1466-1535Painter
 
Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio1466-1516Painter
 
Raffaellino del Garbo1466-1524Painter
 
Domenico di Paris1467-1492Sculptor
 
Giovanni Agostino da Lodi1467-1524Painter
 
Moderno1467-1528Designer
 
Andrea Sansovino1467-1529Sculptor
 
Valerio Belli1468-1546Jeweller
 
Boccaccio Boccaccino1468-1525Painter
 
Clemente da Urbino1468 
 
Lorenzo di Alessandro da Sanseverino1468-1503Painter
 
Cristoforo Solari1468-1524Sculptor
 
Francesco Granacci1469-1543Painter
 
Giovanni della Robbia1469-1529Sculptor
 
Timoteo Viti1469-1525Painter
 
Bartolomeo Veneto1470-1531Painter
 
Marco Basaiti1470-1530Painter
 
Pier Francesco Bissolo1470-1554Painter
 
Girolamo di Benvenuto1470-1524Painter
 
Michele da Verona1470-1540Painter
 
Girolamo Mocetto1470-1531Painter
 
Andrea Previtali1470-1528Painter
 
Il Riccio1470-1532Sculptor
 
Gian Cristoforo Romano1470-1512Sculptor
 
Gaudenzio Ferrari1471-1546Painter
 
Francesco Morone1471-1529Painter
 
Silvestro Dell'Acquila1471-1504Sculptor
 
Fra Bartolommeo1472-1517Painter
 
Jacometto1472-1497Painter
 
Antonio Mantegazza1472-1495Sculptor
 
Nicola di Maestro Antonio d'Ancona1472 
 
Pietro Torrigiano1472-1528Sculptor
 
Mariotto Albertinelli1474-1515Painter
 
Amico Aspertini1474-1552Painter
 
Benedetto da Rovezzano1474-1554Sculptor
 
Girolamo dai Libri1474-1555Painter
 
Giovanni Francesco Rustici1474-1554Sculptor
 
Zoan Andrea1475-1505Painter/Printmaker
 
Bartolomeo di Giovanni1475-1511Painter
 
Giuliano Bugiardini1475-1554Painter
 
Marco d'Oggiono1475-1530Painter
 
Master of Santo Spirito16th CenturyPainter
 
Michelangelo Buonarroti1475-1564Painter/Sculptor
 
Martino Piazza1475-1523Painter
 
Marcantonio Raimondi1475-1534Engraver
 
Girolamo Genga1476-1551Painter
 
Benedetto Briosco1477-1514Sculptor
 
Cesare da Sesto1477-1523Painter
 
Giorgione1477-1510Painter
 
Il Sodoma1477-1549Painter
 
Carlo di Braccesco1478-1501Painter
 
Giovanni Francesco Caroto1480-1555Painter
 
Lorenzo Lotto1480-1556Painter
 
Bernardino Luini1480-1532Painter
 
Ludovico Mazzolino1480-1528Painter
 
Nicola da Urbino1480-1538Ceramicist
 
Palma Vecchio1480-1528Painter
 
Pietro da Rho1480-1508Sculptor
 
Girolamo Santacroce1480-1556Painter
 
Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo1480-1548Painter
 
Ugo Da Carpi1480-1525Painter/Printmaker
 
Vincenzo di Catena1480-1531Painter
 
Ambrogio Bevilacqua1481-1512Painter
 
Garofalo1481-1559Painter
 
Girolamo Marchesi1481-1550Painter
 
Baldassare Peruzzi1481-1536Painter/Architect
 
Tommaso Cazzaniga1481-1504Sculptor
 
Giulio Campagnola1482-1514Engraver
 
Bambaia1483-1548Sculptor
 
Ridolfo Ghirlandaio1483-1561Painter
 
Raphael1483-1520Painter
 
Franciabigio1484-1525Painter
 
Giovanni Mansueti1484-1526Painter
 
Il Pordenone1484-1539Painter
 
Girolamo Romanino1484-1562Painter
 
Francesco da Sangallo1484-1576Sculptor
 
Francesco Zaganelli1484-1532Painter
 
Innocenzo da Imola1485-1548Painter
 
Pier Francesco Sacchi1485-1528Painter
 
Sebastiano del Piombo1485-1547Painter
 
Titian1485-1576Painter
 
Andrea del Sarto1486-1530Painter
 
Domenico Beccafumi1486-1551Painter
 
Paolo Moraldo1486-1522Painter
 
Jacopo Sansovino1486-1570Sculptor
 
Andrea del Brescianino1487-1524Painter
 
Francesco Xanto Avelli1487-1542Ceramicist
 
Giovanni Martini da Udine1487-1564Painter
 
Bonifacio Veronese1487-1553Painter
 
Giovanni da Nola1488-1558Sculptor
 
Giovan Francesco Penni1488-1528Painter
 
Girolamo della Robbia1488-1566Sculptor
 
Cola Dell'Amatrice1489-1550Painter
 
Correggio1489-1534Painter
 
Bernardino Licinio1489-1565Painter
 
Agostino Veneziano1490-1540Engraver
 
Giovanni Cariani1490-1547Painter
 
Battista Dossi1490-1548Painter
 
Dosso Dossi1490-1542Painter
 
Defendente Ferrari1490-1535Painter
 
Gandolfino da Roreto1490-1530Painter
 
Girolamo Giovenone1490-1555Painter
 
Altobello Melone1490-1543Painter
 
Ortolano Ferrarese1490-1525Painter
 
Properzia de Rossi1490-1530Sculptor
 
Michelangelo Anselmi1492-1556Painter
 
Francesco Beccaruzzi1492-1563Painter
 
Marco Marziale1492-1507Painter
 
Domenico Puligo1492-1527Painter
 
Giovanni Antonio Sogliani1492-1544Painter
 
Baccio Bandinelli1493-1560Sculptor
 
Francesco Melzi1493-1570Painter
 
Francesco Bacchiacca1494-1557Painter
 
Giovanni Bernardi1494-1553Jeweller
 
Domenico Capriolo1494-1528Painter
 
Pontormo1494-1556Painter
 
Rosso Fiorentino1494-1540Painter
 
Severo da Ravenna1496-1543Sculptor
 
Giovanni Battista Bertucci1498-1516Painter
 
Giorgio Giulio Clovio1498-1578Painter
 
Moretto da Brescia1498-1554Painter
 
Giulio Romano1499-1546Painter
 
Paris Bordone1500-1571Painter
 
Domenico Campagnola1500-1564Painter
 
Polidoro da Caravaggio1500-1543Painter
 
Benvenuto Cellini1500-1571Sculptor/Goldsmith
 
Giovanni Battista Franco1500-1561Painter
 
Giampietrino1500-1540Painter
 
Master of the David and Saint John Statuettes1500 
 
Master of the Griselda Legend1500Painter
 
Master of the Marble Madonnas1500Sculptor
 
Girolamo Mazzola Bedoli1500-1569Painter
 
Callisto Piazza1500-1562Painter
 
Guglielmo della Porta1500-1577Sculptor/Architect
 
Andrea Schiavone1500-1563Painter
 
Niccolo Tribolo1500-1550Sculptor
 
Girolamo da Carpi1501-1556Painter
 
Perino del Vaga1501-1547Painter
 
Giulio Campi1502-1572Painter
 
Pierfrancesco Foschi1502-1567Painter
 
Agnolo Bronzino1503-1572Painter
 
Andrea Busati1503-1530Painter
 
Parmigianino1503-1540Painter
 
Michele Tosini1503-1577Painter
 
Camillo Boccaccino1504-1546Painter
 
Rocco Marconi1504-1529Painter
 
Francesco Primaticcio1504-1570Painter/Sculptor
 
Giovanni Alberghetti I1505 
 
Gian Jacopo Caraglio1505-1565Engraver
 
Giovanni Larciani1505-1530Painter
 
Bartolomeo da Brescia1506-1578 
 
Domenico del Barbiere1506-1570Sculptor
 
Lodovico Lombardo1507-1575 
 
Giovanni Angelo Montorsoli1507-1563Sculptor
 
Il Vignola1507-1573Architect
 
Gian Girolamo Grandi1508-1560 
 
Andrea Palladio1508-1580Architect
 
Danese Cattaneo1509-1573Sculptor
 
Matthys Cock1509-1548Painter
 
Leone Leoni1509-1590Sculptor
 
Daniele da Volterra1509-1566Painter/Sculptor
 
Jacopo Bassano1510-1592Painter
 
Niccolo Boldrini1510-1570Engraver
 
Giulio di Antonio Bonasone1510-1576Painter
 
Jacopino del Conte1510-1598Painter
 
Francesco Salviati1510-1563Painter
 
Bartolommeo Ammanati1511-1592Sculptor
 
Lelio Orsi1511-1587Painter
 
Giorgio Vasari1511-1574Writer/Painter
 
Prospero Fontana1512-1597Painter
 
Bernardino Lanino1512-1583Painter
 
Niccolo dell'Abbate1512-1571Painter
 
Pirro Ligorio1513-1583Architect
 
Jacopo Nizzola da Trezzo1515-1589 
 
Polidoro Lanzani1515-1565Painter
 
Marcello Venusti1515-1579Painter
 
Brusasorci1516-1567Painter
 
Parrasio Micheli1516-1578Painter
 
Niccolo Circignani1517-1596Painter
 
Tintoretto1518-1594Painter
 
Giorgio Ghisi1520-1582Engraver
 
Pietro Marescalca1520-1589Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Moroni1520-1578Painter
 
Domenico Poggini1520-1590Sculptor
 
Giuseppe Porta1520-1575Painter
 
Giovan Battista Ramenghi1521-1601Painter
 
Bernardino Campi1522-1591Painter
 
Antonio Campi1524-1587Painter
 
Paolo Farinati1524-1606Painter
 
Federico Brandani1525-1575Sculptor
 
Alessandro Vittoria1525-1608Sculptor
 
Sebastiano TorrigianiDied 1596Sculptor
 
Luca Cambiaso1527-1585Painter
 
Pellegrino Tibaldi1527-1596Painter
 
Paolo Veronese1528-1588Painter
 
Valerio Cioli1529-1599Sculptor
 
Giambologna1529-1608Sculptor
 
Bartolomeo Passerotti1529-1592Painter
 
Pietro degli Ingannati1529-1548Painter
 
Taddeo Zuccaro1529-1566Painter
 
Giuseppe Arcimboldo1530-1593Painter
 
Vincenzo Danti1530-1576Sculptor
 
Lattanzio Gambara1530-1574Painter
 
Master B. of the Die1530sEngraver
 
Tommaso Manzuoli1531-1571Painter
 
Pierino da Vinci1531-1554Sculptor
 
Sofonisba Anguissola1532-1625Painter
 
Il Bastianino1532-1602Painter
 
Girolamo Muziano1532-1592Painter
 
Orazio Samacchini1532-1577Painter
 
Pompeo Leoni1533-1608Sculptor
 
Giacomo della Porta1533-1602Architect
 
Stoldo Lorenzi1534-1583Sculptor
 
Alessandro Allori1535-1607Painter
 
Federico Barocci1535-1612Painter
 
Vincenzo Campi1536-1591Painter
 
Santi di Tito1536-1602Painter/Architect
 
Giovanni Battista Naldini1537-1591Painter
 
Giovan Paolo Lomazzo1538-1600Painter
 
Andrea Michelli1538-1617Painter
 
Andre Andreani1540-1623Printmaker
 
Lucia Anguissola1540-1565Painter
 
Giovanni Bandini1540-1599Sculptor
 
Annibale Fontana1540-1587Sculptor
 
Jacopo Zucchi1540-1596Painter
 
Federico Zuccaro1542-1609Painter
 
Il Poppi1544-1597Painter
 
Jacopo Zanguidi1544-1574Painter
 
Jacopo Ligozzi1547-1627Painter
 
Diana Scultori1547-1612Engraver
 
Pietro Francavilla1548-1615Sculptor
 
Palma Giovane1548-1628Painter
 
Francesco Bassano1549-1592Painter
 
Girolamo Campagna1549-1625Sculptor
 
Il Nosadella1549-1571Painter
 
Taddeo Landini1550-1596Sculptor
 
Scipione Pulzone1550-1598Painter
 
Scarsellino1550-1620Painter
 
Giuseppe Scolari1550-1600Painter/Printmaker
 
Giovanni Ambrogio Figino1551-1608Painter
 
Lavinia Fontana1552-1614Painter
 
Barbara Longhi1552-1638Painter
 
Cristoforo Roncalli1552-1626Painter
 
Cherubino Alberti1553-1615Painter
 
Giovanni Sons1553-1611Painter
 
Jacopo Chimenti1554-1640Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Paggi1554-1627Painter
 
Marietta Robusti1554-1590Painter
 
Lodovico Carracci1555-1619Painter
 
Andrea Lillio1555-1627Painter
 
Master of Flora1555-1570Painter
 
Antonio Tempesta1555-1630Painter
 
Giovanni Caccini1556-1612Sculptor
 
Bartolomeo Cesi1556-1629Painter
 
Alessandro Maganza1556-1640Painter
 
Cristoforo Stati1556-1619Sculptor
 
Leandro Bassano1557-1622Painter
 
Agostino Carracci1557-1602Painter
 
Bernardo Castello1557-1629Painter
 
Giovanni Alberti1558-1601Painter
 
Gregorio Pagani1558-1605Painter
 
Tiziano Aspetti1559-1606Sculptor
 
Lodovico Cigoli1559-1613Painter/Architect
 
Enea Talpino1559-1626Painter
 
Andrea Boscoli1560-1607 
 
Bartolommeo Carducci1560-1610Painter
 
Annibale Carracci1560-1609Painter
 
Belisario Corenzio1560-1640Painter
 
Niccolo Frangipane1560-1600Painter
 
Domenico Robusti1560-1635Painter
 
Pietro Bernini1562-1629Sculptor
 
Orazio Gentileschi1563-1639Painter
 
Francesco Vanni1563-1610Painter
 
Camillo Mariani1565-1611Sculptor
 
Giovanni Baglione1566-1643Painter
 
Ottavio Miseroni1567-1624Jeweller
 
Ventura Salimbeni1567-1613Painter
 
Giuseppe Cesari1568-1640Painter
 
Francesco Curradi1570-1661Painter
 
Caravaggio1571-1610Painter
 
Antiveduto Gramatica1571-1626Painter
 
Rutilio Manetti1571-1639Painter
 
Damiano Mazza1573-1576Painter
 
Morazzone1573-1625Painter
 
Nicolo de Bonis1574-1592 
 
Giulio Cesare Procaccini1574-1625Painter/Sculptor
 
Giovanni Battista Crespi1575-1633Painter
 
Pietro Faccini1575-1602Painter
 
Stefano Maderno1575-1636Sculptor
 
Master of the Annunciation to the Shepherds17th CenturyPainter
 
Guido Reni1575-1642Painter
 
Tommaso Salini1575-1625Painter
 
Tanzio da Varallo1575-1633Painter
 
Giovanni Bilivert1576-1644Painter
 
Lionello Spada1576-1622Painter
 
Gian Battista Viola1576-1622Painter
 
Cristofano Allori1577-1621Painter
 
Giacomo Cavedone1577-1660Painter
 
Pietro Tacca1577-1640Sculptor
 
Alessandro Tiarini1577-1668Painter
 
Francesco Albani1578-1660Painter
 
Orazio Borgianni1578-1616Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Caracciolo1578-1635Painter
 
Vincenzo Carducci1578-1638Painter
 
Francesco Romulo Cincinato1578-1630Painter
 
Fede Galizia1578-1630Painter
 
Ottavio Leoni1578-1630Printmaker/Painter
 
Matteo Rosselli1578-1650Painter
 
Bartolomeo Schedoni1578-1615Painter
 
Alessandro Turchi1578-1649Painter
 
Francesco Bordoni1580-1654Sculptor
 
Francesco Mochi1580-1654Sculptor
 
Carlo Saraceni1580-1620Painter
 
Antonio Susini1580-1624Sculptor
 
Domenichino1581-1641Painter
 
Panfilo Nuvolone1581-1651Painter
 
Bernardo Strozzi1581-1644Painter
 
Remigio Cantagallina1582-1656Engraver
 
Giovanni Lanfranco1582-1647Painter
 
Bartolomeo Manfredi1582-1622Painter
 
Antonio Carracci1583-1618Painter
 
Andrea Ansaldo1584-1638Painter
 
Sisto Badalocchio1585-1619Painter
 
Angelo Caroselli1585-1652Painter
 
Massimo Stanzione1585-1656Painter
 
Marcantonio Bassetti1586-1630Painter
 
Tiberio Tinelli1586-1638Painter
 
Filippo Napoletano1587-1629Painter
 
Padovanino1588-1648Painter
 
Domenico Feti1589-1624Painter
 
Domenico Fiasella1589-1669Painter
 
Sinibaldo Scorza1589-1631Painter
 
Francesco Fanelli1590-1653Sculptor
 
Cosimo Fanzago1591-1678Sculptor
 
Guercino1591-1666Painter
 
Jusepe de Ribera1591-1652Painter
 
Giovanni da San Giovanni1592-1636Painter
 
Gianfrancesco Susini1592-1646Sculptor
 
Jacopo Vignali1592-1664Painter
 
Cornelis de Wael1592-1669Painter
 
Artemisia Gentileschi1593-1652Painter
 
Niccolo Roccatagliata1593-1633Sculptor
 
Cesare Dandini1595-1658Painter
 
Pietro da Cortona1596-1669Painter
 
Ercole Procaccini il Giovane1596-1676Painter
 
Francois Duquesnoy1597-1643Sculptor
 
Alessandro Algardi1598-1654Sculptor
 
Gianlorenzo Bernini1598-1680Sculptor/Painter
 
Francesco del Cairo1598-1674 
 
Daniele Crespi1598-1630Painter
 
Francesco Borromini1599-1667Architect
 
Bartolomeo Coriolano1599-1676 
 
Andrea Sacchi1599-1661Painter
 
Gioacchino Assereto1600-1649Painter
 
Giovanna Garzoni1600-1670Painter
 
Giovanni Serodine1600-1630Painter
 
Guido Cagnacci1601-1681Painter
 
Giuliano Finelli1601-1653Sculptor
 
Michelangelo Cerquozzi1602-1660Painter
 
Michele Desubleo1602-1676Painter
 
Pietro della Vecchia1602-1678Painter
 
Francesco Furini1603-1646Painter
 
Pietro Novelli1603-1647Painter
 
Pietro Paolini1603-1681Painter
 
Viviano Codazzi1604-1670Painter
 
Giovanni Do1604-1656Painter
 
Andrea Vaccaro1604-1670Painter
 
Girolamo Forabosco1605-1679Painter
 
Pietro Liberi1605-1687Painter
 
Francesco Maffei1605-1660Painter
 
Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi1606-1680Painter
 
Orazio de Ferrari1606-1657Painter
 
Cecco Bravo1607-1661Painter
 
Pacecco de Rosa1607-1656Painter
 
Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione1609-1664Painter
 
Carlo Francesco Nuvolone1609-1662Painter
 
Sassoferrato1609-1685Painter
 
Ercole Bazicaluva1610-1661 
 
Cecco del Caravaggio1610-1620Painter
 
Ercole Ferrata1610-1686Sculptor
 
Luca Forte1610-1670Painter
 
Francesco Maltese1610-1660Painter
 
Giovanni Martinelli1610-1659Painter
 
Michele Pace1610-1670Painter
 
Pensionante del Saraceni1610Painter
 
Giovanni Francesco Romanelli1610-1662Painter
 
Stefano della Bella1610-1664Printmaker
 
Sebastiano Mazzoni1611-1678Painter
 
Simone Pignoni1611-1698Painter
 
Pietro Testa1611-1650Painter
 
Il Volterrano1611-1690Painter
 
Simone Cantarini1612-1648Painter
 
Domenico Gargiulo1612-1679Painter
 
Bernardino Mei1612-1676Painter
 
Pier Francesco Mola1612-1666Painter
 
Giulio Carpioni1613-1678Painter
 
Mattia Preti1613-1699Painter
 
Dionigi Bussola1615-1687Sculptor
 
Salvator Rosa1615-1673Painter
 
Giovanni Bernardo Carbone1616-1683Painter
 
Bernardo Cavallino1616-1656Painter
 
Carlo Dolci1616-1686Painter
 
Evaristo Baschenis1617-1677Painter
 
Ferdinando Tacca1619-1686Sculptor
 
Cosimo Fancelli1620-1688Sculptor
 
Antonio Maria Vassallo1620-1670Painter
 
Giacinto Brandi1621-1691Painter
 
Giovanni Ghisolfi1623-1683Painter
 
Filippo Lauri1623-1694Painter
 
Valerio Castello1624-1659Painter
 
Antonio Raggi1624-1686Sculptor
 
Domenico Maria Canuti1625-1684Painter
 
Domenico Guidi1625-1701Sculptor
 
Carlo Maratta1625-1713Painter
 
Giusto Le Court1627-1679Sculptor
 
Onorio Marinari1627-1715Painter
 
Domenico Piola1627-1703Painter
 
Carlo Cignani1628-1719Painter
 
Guillaume Courtois1628-1679Painter
 
Biagio Falcieri1628-1703Painter
 
Lorenzo Pasinelli1629-1700Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Ruoppolo1629-1690Painter
 
Filippo Parodi1630-1702Sculptor
 
Benedetto Gennari1633-1715Painter
 
Ciro Ferri1634-1689Painter/Sculptor
 
Luca Giordano1634-1705Painter
 
Giuseppe Recco1634-1695Painter
 
Melchiore Caffa1635-1667Sculptor
 
Giovan Battista Langetti1635-1676Painter
 
Antonio Carneo1637-1692Painter
 
Luigi Garzi1638-1721Painter
 
Elisabetta Sirani1638-1665Painter
 
Il Baciccio1639-1709Painter
 
Bartolomeo Bettera1639-1688 
 
Crescenzio Onofrij1640-1712Painter
 
Andrea Pozzo1642-1709Painter
 
Orazio Marinali1643-1720Sculptor
 
Gregorio de Ferrari1644-1726Painter
 
Giuseppe Mazzuoli1644-1725Sculptor
 
Giacinto Calandrucci1646-1707Painter
 
Marcantonio Franceschini1648-1729Painter
 
Felice Boselli1650-1732Painter
 
Giambattista Foggini1652-1725Sculptor
 
Anton Domenico Gabbiani1652-1726Painter
 
Antonio Bellucci1654-1726Painter
 
Giuseppe Chiari1654-1727Painter
 
Giovanni Gioseffo dal Sole1654-1719Painter
 
Giuseppe Passeri1654-1714Writer/Painter
 
Giacomo Antonio Ponsonelli1654-1735Sculptor
 
Giuseppe Ghislandi1655-1743Painter
 
Gregorio Lazzarini1655-1730Painter
 
Antonio Molinari1655-1704Painter
 
Giacomo Serpotta1656-1732Sculptor
 
Massimiliano Soldani1656-1740Sculptor
 
Francesco Trevisani1656-1746Painter
 
Ferdinando Galli Bibiena1657-1743Designer
 
Francesco Solimena1657-1747Painter
 
Ilario Spolverini1657-1734 
 
Camillo Rusconi1658-1728Sculptor
 
Francesco Galli Bibiena1659-1739Designer
 
Sebastiano Ricci1659-1734Painter
 
Antonio Giorgetti1660sSculptor
 
Paolo de' Matteis1662-1728Painter
 
Nicola Malinconico1663-1721Painter
 
Alessandro Marchesini1663-1738Painter
 
Giuseppe Torretti1664-1743Sculptor
 
Luca Carlevaris1665-1731Painter
 
Giuseppe Maria Crespi1665-1747Painter
 
Antonio Balestra1666-1740Painter
 
Benedetto Luti1666-1724Painter
 
Michele Rocca1666-1751Painter
 
Alessandro Magnasco1667-1749Painter
 
Cristoforo Munari1667-1720Painter
 
Antonio Corradini1668-1752Sculptor
 
Donato Creti1671-1749Painter
 
Giovacchino Fortini1671-1736Sculptor
 
Pier Leone Ghezzi1674-1755Painter
 
Rosalba Carriera1675-1757Painter
 
Aureliano Milani1675-1749Painter
 
Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini1675-1741Painter
 
Marco Ricci1676-1730Painter
 
Filippo Juvarra1678-1736Architect
 
Sebastiano Conca1680-1764Painter
 
Carlo Antonio Rambaldi1680-1717Painter
 
Giacomo Amiconi1682-1752Painter
 
Giovanni Batista Piazetta1683-1754Painter
 
Antonio Montauti1685-1740Sculptor
 
Francesco Monti1685-1768Painter
 
Francesco Sleter1685-1775 
 
Carlo Carloni1686-1775Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Crosato1686-1758Painter
 
Francesco Simonini1686-1753Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Pittoni1687-1767Painter
 
Francesco Maria Schiaffino1688-1763Sculptor
 
Gaspare Diziani1689-1767Painter
 
Domenico Dupra1689-1770Painter
 
Giuseppe Bazzani1690-1769Painter
 
Placido Costanzi1690-1759Painter
 
Giovanni Paolo Pannini1691-1765Painter
 
Giovanni Domenico Ferretti1692-1768Painter
 
Corrado Giaquinto1694-1765Painter
 
Andrea Locatelli1695-1741Painter
 
Giuseppe Galli Bibiena1696-1756Designer
 
Francesco de Mura1696-1782Painter
 
Giovanni Marchiori1696-1778Sculptor
 
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo1696-1770Painter
 
Canaletto1697-1768Painter
 
Nicola Salvi1697-1751Sculptor
 
Antonio Bonazza1698-1761Sculptor
 
Giacomo Ceruti1698-1767Painter
 
Filippo della Valle1698-1768Sculptor
 
Gian Antonio Guardi1699-1761Painter
 
Giovan Maria Morlaiter1699-1781Sculptor
 
Giuseppe Nogari1699-1766Painter
 
Pietro Bracci1700-1773Sculptor
 
Antonio Joli1700-1777Painter
 
Luigi Vanvitelli1700-1773Architect
 
Pietro Longhi1702-1785Painter
 
Francesco Zuccarelli1702-1788Painter
 
Andrea Soldi1703-1771Painter
 
Andrea Casali1705-1784Painter
 
Pietro Rotari1707-1762Painter
 
Pompeo Batoni1708-1787Painter
 
Davide Antonio Fossati1708-1779 
 
Francesco Zugno1708-1787Painter
 
Francesco Fontebasso1709-1769Painter
 
Giuseppe Zais1709-1789Painter
 
Francesco Foschi1710-1780Painter
 
Michele Giovanni Marieschi1710-1743Painter
 
Lorenzo Peracino1710-1790 
 
Giuseppe Angeli1712-1798Painter
 
Francesco Guardi1712-1793Painter
 
Domenico Maggiotto1713-1794Painter
 
Gregorio Guglielmi1714-1773Painter
 
Paolo Monaldi1720-1799Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Piranesi1720-1778Engraver
 
Giuseppe Sanmartino1720-1793Sculptor
 
Bernardo Bellotto1721-1780Painter
 
Domenico Corvi1721-1803Painter
 
Gaspare Traversi1722-1770Painter
 
Francesco Londonio1723-1783Painter
 
Antonio Zucchi1726-1795Painter
 
Francesco Bartolozzi1727-1815Engraver
 
Giovanni Battista Cipriani1727-1785Painter
 
Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo1727-1804Painter
 
Giuliano Traballesi1727-1812Painter
 
Filippo Falciatore1728-1768Painter
 
Ubaldo Gandolfi1728-1781Painter
 
Pietro Antonio Novelli1729-1804 
 
Giovanni Casanova1730-1795Painter
 
Mauro Antonio Tesi1730-1766Painter
 
Alessandro Longhi1733-1813Painter
 
Gaetano Gandolfi1734-1802Painter
 
Flaminio Innocenzo Minozzi1735-1817 
 
Biagio Rebecca1735-1808Painter
 
Pietro Fabris1740-1792Painter
 
Giacomo Quarenghi1744-1817Painter/Architect
 
Francesco Tironi1745-1800 
 
Giuseppe Barberi1746-1809 
 
Carlo Labruzzi1748-1817Painter
 
Francesco Righetti1749-1819Sculptor
 
Giuseppe Cades1750-1799Painter
 
Gaetano Monti1750-1827 
 
Giuseppe Ceracchi1751-1801Sculptor
 
Pietro Gonzaga1751-1831Painter
 
Andrea Appiani1754-1817Painter
 
Antonio Canova1757-1822Sculptor
 
Felice Giani1758-1823Painter
 
Domenico Pellegrini1759-1840 
 
Lorenzo Sacchetti1759-1834 
 
Giuseppe Bernardino Bison1762-1844Painter
 
Pietro Fancelli1764-1850 
 
Giacomo Guardi1764-1835Painter
 
Giovanni Battista Gigola1769-1841Painter
 
Vincenzo Camuccini1771-1844Painter
 
Pelagio Palagi1775-1860Painter/Designer
 
Lorenzo Bartolini1777-1850Sculptor
 
Giuseppe Bossi1777-1815Painter
 
Bartolomeo Pinelli1781-1835Painter
 
Fortunato Duranti1787-1863Painter
 
Pietro Tenerani1789-1869Sculptor
 
Luigi Marta1790-1858 
 
Francesco Hayez1791-1882Painter
 
Giuseppi Fedi1792-1820Painter
 
Giuseppe Molteni1800-1867Painter
 
Feodor Bruni1801-1875Painter
 
Constantino Brumidi1805-1880Painter
 
Carlo Marochetti1805-1867Sculptor
 
Giacinto Gigante1806-1876Painter
 
Giovanni Maria Benzoni1809-1873Sculptor
 
Ippolito Caffi1809-1866Painter
 
Benito Panunzi1810-1890Photographer
 
Amedeo Preziosi1816-1882Painter
 
Giovanni Dupre1817-1882Sculptor
 
Antonio Fontanesi1818-1882Painter
 
Filippo Palizzi1818-1899Painter
 
Joseph Fagnani1819-1873Painter
 
Domenico Gavarrone1821-1874Painter
 
Giacomo Brogi1822-1881Photographer
 
Francesco Maestosi1822-1883Painter
 
Giovanni Fattori1825-1908Painter
 
Luigi Borro1826-1886Sculptor
 
Giovanni Costa1826-1903Painter
 
Silvestro Lega1826-1895Painter
 
Alberto Pasini1826-1899Painter
 
Gabriele Castagnola1828-1883Painter
 
Giuseppe Castiglione1829-1908Painter
 
Giovanni Bastianini1830-1868Sculptor
 
Felice A. Beato1830-1904Photographer
 
Raffaele Giannetti1832-1916Painter
 
Giorgio Sommer1834-1914Photographer
 
Telemaco Signorini1835-1901Painter
 
Giuseppe Alinari1836-1892Photographer
 
Adriano Cecioni1838-1886Painter/Sculptor
 
Mose Bianchi1840-1904Painter
 
Filippo Carcano1840-1914Painter
 
Charles Caryl Coleman1840-1928Painter
 
Federico Zandomeneghi1841-1917Painter
 
Giovanni Boldini1842-1931Painter
 
Giuseppe Grandi1843-1894Sculptor
 
Achille D'Orsi1845-1929Sculptor
 
Giuseppe de Nittis1846-1884Painter
 
Ercole Rosa1846-1893Sculptor
 
Giovanni Luzzo1851-1877Painter
 
Francesco Paolo Michetti1851-1929Painter
 
Vincenzo Gemito1852-1929Sculptor
 
Antonio Mancini1852-1930Painter
 
Gaetano Previati1852-1920Painter
 
Angelo Morbelli1853-1919Painter
 
Gaetano Bellei1857-1922Painter
 
Giulio Rosati1858-1917Painter
 
Medardo Rosso1858-1928Sculptor
 
Giovanni Segantini1858-1899Painter
 
Frederic Soulacroix1858-1933Painter
 
Ernesto Bazzaro1859-1937Sculptor
 
Leonardo Bistolfi1859-1933Sculptor
 
Mario Rutelli1859-1941Sculptor
 
Roberto Rive1860-1889Photographer
 
Fabio Fabbi1861-1946Painter
 
Paul Troubetzkoy1866-1938Sculptor
 
Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo1868-1907Painter
 
Adolfo Wildt1868-1931Sculptor
 
Giorgio Kienerk1869-1948Painter/Sculptor
 
Giacomo Balla1871-1958Painter
 
Libero Andreotti1875-1933Sculptor
 
Leonetto Cappiello1875-1942Printmaker
 
Filippo Tommaso Marinetti1876-1944Writer
 
Herbert Haseltine1877-1962Sculptor
 
Joseph Stella1877-1946Painter
 
Marcello Dudovich1878-1962Printmaker
 
Carlo Carra1881-1966Painter
 
Umberto Boccioni1882-1916Painter/Sculptor
 
Romano Romanelli1882-1968Sculptor
 
Evaristo Boncinelli1883-1946Sculptor
 
Felice Casorati1883-1963Painter
 
Giovan Battista Crema1883-1964Painter
 
Gino Severini1883-1966Painter
 
Armando Spadini1883-1925Painter
 
Rembrandt Bugatti1884-1916Sculptor
 
Ernesto de Fiori1884-1945Sculptor
 
Amedeo Modigliani1884-1920Painter/Sculptor
 
Alfeo Faggi1885-1966Painter
 
Roberto Melli1885-1958Painter/Sculptor
 
Luigi Russolo1885-1947Painter
 
Mario Sironi1885-1961Painter
 
Riccardo Francalancia1886-1965Painter
 
Francesco Trombadori1886-1961Painter
 
Giorgio de Chirico1888-1978Painter/Sculptor
 
Alberto Magnelli1888-1971Painter
 
Alberto Gerardi1889-1965Sculptor
 
Arturo Martini1889-1947Sculptor
 
Fausto Pirandello1889-1975Painter
 
Giorgio Morandi1890-1964Painter
 
Elsa Schiaparelli1890-1973Designer
 
Virgilio Guidi1891-1984Painter
 
Gio Ponti1891-1979Architect/Designer
 
Alberto Savinio1891-1952Painter
 
Fortunato Depero1892-1960Designer
 
Osvaldo Licini1894-1958Painter
 
Enrico Prampolini1894-1956Painter
 
Massimo Campigli1895-1971Painter
 
Antonietta Raphael Mafai1895-1975Sculptor
 
Ottone Rosai1895-1957Painter
 
Ettore Colla1896-1968Sculptor
 
Filippo de Pisis1896-1956Painter
 
Tina Modotti1896-1942Photographer
 
Atanasio Soldati1896-1953Painter
 
Antonio Donghi1897-1963Painter
 
Mino Maccari1898-1989 
 
Lucio Fontana1899-1968Sculptor/Painter
 
Rico Lebrun1900-1964 
 
Francesco Messina1900-1995Sculptor
 
Marino Marini1901-1980Sculptor
 
Fausto Melotti1901-1986Sculptor
 
Mario Mafai1902-1965Painter
 
Gino Bonichi1904-1933Painter
 
Mino Rosso1904-1963Sculptor
 
Renato Birolli1905-1959Painter
 
Jon Corbino1905-1964 
 
Frederick Sommer1905-1999Photographer
 
Domenico Cantatore1906-1998Painter
 
Marcello Mascherini1906-1983Sculptor
 
Alberto Viani1906-1989Sculptor
 
Marino Mazzacurati1907-1969Painter/Sculptor
 
Bruno Munari1907-1998 
 
Giuseppe Santomaso1907-1990Painter
 
Giacomo Manzu1908-1991Sculptor
 
Alberto Ziveri1908-1990Painter
 
Oscar Gallo1909-1994Sculptor
 
Franco Garelli1909-1973Sculptor
 
Franco Gentilini1909-1981Painter
 
Zoran Music1909-2005Painter
 
Pietro Annigoni1910-1988Painter
 
Mirko Basaldella1910-1969Sculptor
 
Aldo Calo1910-1983Sculptor
 
Umberto Mastroianni1910-1998Sculptor
 
Ennio Morlotti1910-1992Painter
 
Armando Pizzinato1910-2004Painter
 
Fiorenzo Tomea1910-1960Painter
 
Sandro Cherchi1911-1998Sculptor
 
Agenore Fabbri1911-2000Sculptor
 
Berto Lardera1911-1989Sculptor
 
Carlo Mattioli1911-1994Painter
 
Luciano Minguzzi1911-2004Sculptor
 
Giovanni Stradone1911-1981Painter
 
Afro Basaldella1912-1976Painter
 
Carmelo Cappello1912-1996Sculptor
 
Bruno Cassinari1912-1992Sculptor
 
Nino Franchina1912-1987Sculptor
 
Renato Guttuso1912-1987Painter
 
Umberto Milani1912-1969Sculptor
 
Aligi Sassu1912-2000Sculptor
 
Frank Cassara1913-1971 
 
Pericle Fazzini1913-1987Sculptor
 
Emilio Greco1913-1995Sculptor
 
Luigi Grosso1913-1999Sculptor
 
Giovanni Paganin1913-1997Sculptor
 
Toti Scialoja1914-1998Painter
 
Harry Bertoia1915-1978Sculptor/Designer
 
Alberto Burri1915-1995Painter
 
Leonardi Leoncillo1915-1968Sculptor
 
Mario Negri1916-1987Sculptor
 
Alfio CastelliBorn 1917Sculptor
 
Ettore Sottsass1917-2007Designer
 
Mimmo Rotella1918-2006Painter
 
Andrea Cascella1919-1990Sculptor
 
Paolo Soleri1919-2013Architect
 
Vittorio Tavernari1919-1987Sculptor
 
Emilio Vedova1919-2006Painter
 
Pietro Consagra1920-2005Sculptor
 
Mario AvatiBorn 1921Printmaker
 
Giuseppe Ajmone1923-2005Painter
 
Carla AccardiBorn 1924 
 
Enrico Baj1924-2003Painter
 
Renzo Vespignani1924-2001Painter
 
Mario Merz1925-2003 
 
Paolo BoniBorn 1926Engraver
 
Bruno LucchesiBorn 1926Sculptor
 
Marcello Muccini1926-1978Painter
 
Arnaldo PomodoroBorn 1926Sculptor
 
Piero Dorazio1927-2005Painter
 
DelfinoBorn 1928Sculptor
 
Alberto SughiBorn 1928Painter
 
Augusto Perez1929-2000Sculptor
 
Enrico CastellaniBorn 1930Painter
 
Joe Colombo1930-1971Designer
 
Gio Pomodoro1930-2002Sculptor
 
Marisa MerzBorn 1931Sculptor
 
Italo Scanga1932-2001 
 
Floriano Bodini1933-2005Sculptor
 
Domenico Gnoli1933-1969Painter
 
Piero Manzoni1933-1963Conceptual Artist
 
Michelangelo PistolettoBorn 1933Painter/Sculptor
 
Giovanni AnselmoBorn 1934Sculptor
 
Mario Schifano1934-1998 
 
Lino TagliapietraBorn 1934Glassmaker
 
Valerio AdamiBorn 1935Painter
 
Agostino BonalumiBorn 1935 
 
Pino Pascali1935-1968Painter
 
Lucio PozziBorn 1935 
 
Ben VautierBorn 1935Installation Artist
 
Luciano Fabro1936-2007Sculptor
 
Giorgio GriffaBorn 1936 
 
Renzo PianoBorn 1937Architect
 
Niele ToroniBorn 1937 
 
Vettor PisaniBorn 1938 
 
Maurizio NannucciBorn 1939 
 
Gaetano PesceBorn 1939Designer/Architect
 
Alighiero e Boetti1940-1994 
 
Giulio PaoliniBorn 1940Painter/Sculptor
 
Ettore SpallettiBorn 1940 
 
Piero GilardiBorn 1942Sculptor
 
Oliviero ToscaniBorn 1942Photographer
 
Pier Paolo CalzolariBorn 1943Installation Artist
 
Gilberto ZorioBorn 1944Sculptor
 
Sandro ChiaBorn 1946 
 
Gianni Versace1946-1997Designer
 
Gino de Dominicis1947-1998Painter
 
Giuseppe PenoneBorn 1947Sculptor/Conceptual Artist
 
Remo SalvadoriBorn 1947 
 
Mimmo PaladinoBorn 1948Sculptor
 
Enzo CucchiBorn 1949Painter
 
Sergio RagalziBorn 1951Sculptor
 
Francesco ClementeBorn 1952Painter
 
Domenico BianchiBorn 1955 
 
Gianni MottiBorn 1958 
 
Olivo BarbieriBorn 1960Photographer
 
Maurizio CattelanBorn 1960 
 
Mario AiroBorn 1961 
 
Liliana MoroBorn 1961 
 
Grazia ToderiBorn 1963Video Artist
 
Monica BonviciniBorn 1965Installation Artist
 
Bettina WernerBorn 1965Salt Artist
 
Enrica BorghiBorn 1966 
 
Eva MarisaldiBorn 1966 
 
Vanessa BeecroftBorn 1969Performance Artist
 
Francesco VezzoliBorn 1971 
 
Camelote  
 
Carlo Maria Mariani Painter
 
Pietro Mazzinghi  
 
    
 

 
 
 
 
ARTCYCLOPEDIA

Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
 
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise
  
崛起的武士电子游戏 荒漠单双中特 湖北快3一定牛走势图 在上饶开花店赚钱吗 自学赚钱 江西时时彩停售了吗 小鸡下蛋赚钱游戏 篮球怎么玩 围棋对弈 河南11选5开奖软件 辽宁十一选五平台 彩票号码分析选号器 抢卡可以赚钱吗 快乐12彩 学音乐出来最赚钱的工作 重庆麻将倒倒胡规则 微信麻将有没有挂