Artcyclopedia

Artists by Movement:
The Northern Renaissance

Centered in Germany and the Netherlands, 15th-16th Centuries


The northern European tradition of Gothic Art was greatly affected by the technical and philosophical advancements of the Renaissance in Italy. While less concerned with studies of anatomy and linear perspective, northern artists were masters of technique, and their works are marvels of exquisite detail.

The great artists who inspired the Northern Renaissance included Jan van Eyck (and his brother Hubert, about whom little is known), Robert Campin and Rogier van der Weyden.

As Italy moved into the High Renaissance, the north retained a distinct Gothic influence. Yet masters like Albrecht Dürer, Hieronymus Bosch, Pieter Bruegel and Hans Holbein were the equal of the greatest artists of the south.

In the 16th century, as in the south, the Northern Renaissance eventually gave way to highly stylized Mannerist art.
        

 
 
Chronological Listing of Northern Renaissance Artists
 
Use ctrl-F (PC) or command-F (Mac) to search for a name

Master Bertram 1340-1414 German Painter
 
Hubert van Eyck 1370-1426 Netherlandish Painter
 
Robert Campin 1375-1444 Netherlandish Painter
 
Kartner Meister 15th Century German
 
Master of Heiligenkreuz 15th Century Austrian Painter
 
Master of Janosret 15th Century Hungarian
 
Master of the Housebook 15th Century German Painter
 
Master of the Pfullendorf Altar 15th Century German Painter
 
Master of the Prado's Adoration of the Magi 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Saint Catherine Legend 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Saint Lucy Legend 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Tibertine Sibyl 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
 
Konrad of Soest 1394-1422 German Painter
 
Jan van Eyck 1395-1441 Netherlandish Painter
 
Stephan Lochner 1400-1451 German Painter
 
Hans Multscher 1400-1467 German Sculptor
 
Rogier van der Weyden 1400-1464 Netherlandish Painter
 
Conrad Witz 1400-1446 German Painter
 
Jacques Daret 1404-1470 Netherlandish Painter
 
Petrus Christus 1410-1473 Netherlandish Painter
 
Dieric Bouts the Elder 1415-1475 Netherlandish Painter
 
Albert van Ouwater 1415-1475 Netherlandish Painter
 
Johann Koerbecke 1420-1491 German Painter
 
Master of the Middle-Rhine 1420 German Painter
 
Hans Pleydenwurff 1420-1472 German Painter
 
Enguerrand Quarton 1420-1466 French Painter
 
Vrancke van der Stockt 1420-1495 Netherlandish Painter
 
Simon Marmion 1425-1489 French/Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Tegernsee Passion 1430-1450 German Painter
 
Michael Pacher 1430-1498 Austrian Painter
 
Master of the Polling Panels 1434-1450 German Painter
 
Michael Wolgemut 1434-1519 German Painter/Printmaker
 
Master of the Karlsruhe Passion 1435-1465 German Painter
 
Master of the Playing Cards 1435-1455 German Engraver
 
Hans Memling 1435-1494 Netherlandish Painter
 
Veit Stoss 1438-1533 German Sculptor
 
Michel Erhardt 1440-1522 German Sculptor
 
Hugo van der Goes 1440-1482 Netherlandish Painter
 
Conrad Laib 1440-1460 Austrian Painter
 
Israhel van Meckenem 1445-1503 German Engraver
 
Niclaus of Haguenau 1445-1538 German Sculptor
 
Colijn de Coter 1446-1538 Netherlandish Painter
 
Dieric Bouts the Younger 1448-1490 Netherlandish Painter
 
Hieronymus Bosch 1450-1516 Netherlandish Painter
 
Erasmus Grasser 1450-1526 German Painter/Sculptor
 
Peter Koellin 1450-1475 German
 
Mair von Landshut 1450-1504 German Painter/Printmaker
 
Master E.S. 1450-1467 German Engraver
 
Jan Polack 1450-1519 Polish Painter
 
Martin Schongauer 1450-1491 German Painter
 
Willem Vrelant 1450-1460 Netherlandish Manuscript Illuminator
 
Adam Kraft 1455-1508 German Sculptor
 
Ulrich Apt the Elder 1460-1532 German Painter
 
Aelbrecht Bouts 1460-1549 Netherlandish Painter
 
Adolf Daucher 1460-1523 German Sculptor
 
Gerard David 1460-1523 Netherlandish Painter
 
Joos van Wassenhove 1460-1480 Netherlandish Painter
 
Juan de Flandes 1460-1519 Netherlandish/Spanish Painter
 
Hans Leu the Elder 1460-1510 Swiss Painter
 
Master of Frankfurt 1460-1533 Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Life of the Virgin 1460-1480 German Painter
 
Marx Reichlich 1460-1520 German Painter
 
Tilman Riemenschneider 1460-1531 German Painter/Sculptor
 
Geertgen Tot Sint-Jans 1460-1490 Netherlandish Painter
 
Bernhard Strigel 1460-1528 German Painter
 
Peter Vischer the Elder 1460-1529 German Sculptor
 
Veit Hirschvogel the Elder 1461-1525 German Glass Painter
 
Nicolaus Gerhaert 1462-1473 German Sculptor
 
Hans Holbein the Elder 1465-1524 German Painter
 
Gerard Horenbout 1465-1541 Netherlandish Painter/Manuscript Illuminator
 
Quentin Massys 1465-1530 Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Acts of Mercy 1465 Austrian
 
Jan Provost 1465-1529 Netherlandish Painter
 
Michel Sittow 1469-1525 Netherlandish Painter
 
Jean Bellegambe 1470-1535 Netherlandish Painter
 
Matthias Grunewald 1470-1528 German Painter
 
Daniel Hopfer 1470-1536 German Engraver
 
Master of the Coburg Roundels 1470-1500 German Painter
 
Master of the Holy Family 1470-1515 German Painter
 
Hans Wertinger 1470-1533 German Painter
 
Albrecht Durer 1471-1528 German Painter/Engraver
 
Lucas Cranach the Elder 1472-1553 German Painter
 
Jan Mostaert 1472-1555 Netherlandish Painter
 
Jacob Cornelisz van Oostsanen 1472-1533 Netherlandish Painter
 
Hans Burgkmair the Elder 1473-1531 German Painter
 
Jorg Breu the Elder 1475-1537 German Painter
 
Master A.G. 1475-1490 German
 
Master F.V.B. 1475-1500 Netherlandish Engraver
 
Master of the Saint Ursula Legend 1475-1500 Netherlandish Painter
 
Hans Suss von Kulmbach 1476-1522 German Painter
 
Martin Schaffner 1477-1546 German Painter
 
Mabuse 1478-1532 Netherlandish Painter
 
Albrecht Altdorfer 1480-1538 German Painter
 
Leonhard Beck 1480-1542 German Painter
 
Jan Wellens de Cock 1480-1527 Netherlandish Painter
 
Jean Hey 1480-1500 Netherlandish Painter
 
Hans Maler zu Schwaz 1480-1529 German Painter
 
Master LCz 1480-1505 German Printmaker
 
Master of the Aix-en-Chapel Altarpiece 1480-1520 Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece 1480-1510 Netherlandish Painter
 
Conrad Meit 1480-1550 German Sculptor
 
Jorg Ratgeb 1480-1526 German Painter
 
Hans Leonhard Schaufelein 1480-1540 German Painter
 
Dirk Vellert 1480-1547 Netherlandish Painter
 
Wenzel von Olmutz 1481-1497 German Printmaker
 
Second Gouda Woodcutter 1482-1484 Netherlandish
 
Simon Bening 1483-1561 Netherlandish Manuscript Illuminator
 
Hans Baldung Grien 1484-1545 German Painter/Printmaker
 
Niklaus Manuel 1484-1530 Swiss Painter
 
Joos van Cleve 1485-1540 Netherlandish Painter
 
Jean Duvet 1485-1561 French Engraver
 
Urs Graf 1485-1529 Swiss Engraver
 
Master of the View of Sainte Gudule 1485 Netherlandish Painter
 
Joachim Patinir 1485-1524 Netherlandish Painter
 
Peter Vischer the Younger 1487-1528 German Sculptor
 
Bernaert van Orley 1488-1541 Netherlandish Painter
 
Wolf Huber 1490-1553 German Painter
 
Pieter Cornelisz. Kunst 1490-1560 Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of Hoogstraeten 1490-1530 Netherlandish Painter
 
Master of the Khanenko Adoration 1490-1500 Netherlandish Painter
 
Marinus van Reymerswaele 1490-1567 Netherlandish Painter
 
Barthel Bruyn the Elder 1493-1555 German Painter
 
Josse Lieferinxe 1493-1508 Netherlandish Painter
 
Ambrosius Holbein 1494-1519 German Painter
 
Lucas van Leyden 1494-1533 Netherlandish Painter
 
Ambrosius Benson 1495-1550 Netherlandish Painter
 
Jan van Scorel 1495-1562 Netherlandish Painter
 
Hans Holbein the Younger 1497-1543 German Painter
 
Dirck Jacobsz 1497-1567 Netherlandish Painter
 
Lancelot Blondeel 1498-1561 Netherlandish Painter
 
Maerten van Heemskerck 1498-1574 Netherlandish Painter
 
Mathias Zundt 1498-1572 German Sculptor
 
Johan Stephen von Calcar 1499-1546 German Painter
 
Michiel van Coxcie 1499-1592 Netherlandish Painter
 
Jan van Amstel 1500-1540 Flemish Painter
 
Hans Sebald Beham 1500-1550 German Engraver
 
Jacob Binck 1500-1569 German Painter
 
Pieter Claeissens I 1500-1575 Flemish Painter
 
Corneille de Lyon 1500-1575 Dutch/French Painter
 
Lucas Gassel 1500-1570 Flemish Painter
 
Adriaen Isenbrant 1500-1551 Flemish Painter
 
Jan Mandyn 1500-1560 Dutch Painter
 
Master of the Joseph Legend 1500 Netherlandish Painter
 
Georg Pencz 1500-1550 German Painter
 
Jan Vermeyen 1500-1559 Dutch Painter
 
Pieter Coecke van Aelst 1502-1550 Flemish Painter
 
Heinrich Aldegrever 1502-1555 German Engraver
 
Barthel Beham 1502-1540 German Engraver
 
Pedro de Campana 1503-1580 Flemish/Spanish Painter
 
Augustin Hirschvogel 1503-1553 German Engraver
 
Lambert Lombard 1505-1566 Flemish Painter
 
Master S. 1505-1554 Flemish Engraver
 
Pieter Aertsen 1508-1575 Dutch Painter
 
Hieronymus Cock 1510-1570 Flemish Engraver
 
Henry Met de Bles 1510-1550 Flemish Painter
 
Levina Teerlinc 1510-1576 Flemish Miniaturist
 
Cornelis Floris 1514-1575 Flemish Sculptor
 
Lucas Cranach the Younger 1515-1586 German Painter
 
Frans Floris 1516-1570 Flemish Painter
 
Dirck Volkertszoon Coornhert 1522-1590 Dutch Engraver
 
Crispin van den Broeck 1523-1591 Flemish Painter
 
Pieter Pourbus 1523-1584 Flemish Painter
 
Jan van der Straet 1523-1605 Flemish Painter
 
Pieter Bruegel the Elder 1525-1569 Flemish Painter
 
Theodor de Bry 1527-1598 Flemish Designer/Engraver
 
Caterina van Hemessen 1527-1587 Flemish Painter
 
Nicolas Neufchatel 1527-1590 Flemish/German Painter
 
Hans Vredeman de Vries 1527-1606 Dutch Painter
 
Pieter van Der Heyden 1530-1575 Flemish Engraver
 
Jacques Jonghelinck 1530-1606 Flemish Sculptor
 
Master of Female Half-Lengths 1530-1540 Dutch Painter
 
Guilielmus Paludanus 1530-1579 Flemish Sculptor
 
Peter Strub the Younger 1530-1543 German Painter
 
Lucas van Valckenborch 1530-1597 Flemish Painter
 
Johan Gregor van der Schardt 1530-1580 Dutch Sculptor
 
Jacques de Gheyn 1532-1582 Dutch Miniaturist
 
Dirck Barendsz. 1534-1592 Dutch Painter
 
Joachim Beuckelaer 1534-1574 Flemish Painter
 
Hans Bol 1534-1593 Flemish Painter
 
Gillis Mostaert 1534-1598 Flemish Painter
 
Marten van Valckenborch 1534-1612 Flemish Painter
 
Philip Galle 1537-1612 Flemish Engraver
 
Gillis Congnet 1538-1599 Flemish Painter
 
Denys Calvaert 1540-1619 Flemish Painter
 
Hans Eworth 1540-1573 Flemish Painter
 
Frans Francken I 1542-1616 Flemish Painter
 
Joris Hoefnagel 1542-1600 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
 
Steven van der Meulen 1543-1568 Flemish Painter
 
Gillis van Coninxloo 1544-1607 Flemish Painter
 
Adriaen Thomas Key 1544-1590 Flemish Painter
 
Pieter Van Der Borcht 1545-1608 Flemish Painter
 
Frans Pourbus the Elder 1545-1581 Flemish Painter
 
Nicholas Hilliard 1547-1619 English Miniaturist
 
Cornelis Ketel 1548-1616 Flemish Painter
 
Jan Sadeler I 1550-1600 Flemish Engraver
 
Lodewyk Toeput 1550-1605 Flemish Painter
 
Jacob de Backer 1555-1585 Flemish Painter
 
Pieter Bruegel the Younger 1564-1638 Flemish Painter
 
Frederik van Valckenborch 1570-1623 Flemish Painter
 
Gillis van Valckenborch 1570-1622 Flemish Painter
 
Roelandt Savery 1576-1639 Flemish Painter
 

 
 
 




 
ARTCYCLOPEDIA

Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
 
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise
  
崛起的武士电子游戏